Home > Moving Resources > Fastest Growing Cities in Nevada (2022)

Fastest Growing Cities in Nevada (2022)

Mesquite City, Henderson, and North Las Vegas are three of the fastest-growing cities in the state of Nevada, which might surprise you if you’re a lifelong resident of the Silver State. Learn more about Nevada’s hottest real estate areas with our market guide.

Table of Contents

     

    To outsiders, Nevada is largely defined by the bright lights and high rollers of the “Entertainment Capital of the World,” Las Vegas. However, residents of Nevada know that the Silver State is much more than poker tables and slot machines. Overflowing with sunshine and natural beauty, Nevada is just as much fun for entertainment as it is for outdoor and recreational activities. However, the fastest-growing cities in Nevada might shock even those who were born and raised in the state. Let’s take a look at the towns and cities in Nevada that are showing the most growth—and why they’re attracting new residents.

    Top 10 Fastest Growing Cities in Nevada

    1. Mesquite – 34% Growth

    Of all the cities in Nevada, Mesquite has grown the most in population between 2010 and 2020. This city has grown from a population of 15,276 to 20,471, with 5,195 people moving into Mesquite in just ten years. This represents a population increase of about 34%.

    There are many draws for moving to Mesquite, especially for men and women looking to settle down in a safe area and raise a family. Mesquite qualifies as a small town for a state like Nevada and retains its small town feel even today. Boasting a low crime rate and friendly neighbors, it’s no wonder that this is the fastest-growing city in Nevada. Mesquite is also close to state and national parks, which turn tourists into residents.

    2. Henderson – 23.2% Growth

    Henderson, Nevada, has seen a growth rate of 23.2% from 2010 to 2020. This city began with a population of 257,729 residents in 2010. By 2020 it had grown to a population of 317,610 total residents. This means that in just ten years, Henderson welcomed 59,881 new residents to their community.

    Located in the south of Nevada, Henderson boasts a more neutral climate, with balmy temperatures mitigated by the city’s situation close to the Las Vegas Bay and Lake Mead. In addition to a low poverty rate, Henderson also features a number of professionally restored historic properties. This is driving both history buffs and families to call Henderson their new home.

    3. North Las Vegas – 21% Growth

    North Las Vegas is an entirely different city than Las Vegas. As the name suggests, North Las Vegas lies directly north of the famous city of Las Vegas.This city has seen a growth in population of 21% within the last decade. In 2010 the population of the town of North Las Vegas was 216,961. By 2020 45,566 people had permanently moved to North Las Vegas, and now the city population is a whopping 262,527.

    The main attraction of North Las Vegas is the Las Vegas Motor Speedway. This speedway is very popular as it is known for NHRA drag racing and two NASCAR Cup Series Race events. These events draw many to the city of North Las Vegas, and the proximity to the bright lights of Las Vegas have led to a large growth in commuters settling to the north as well.

    4. Sparks – 20.1% Growth

    Sparks City is an urban city less densely populated than the larger cities surrounding it, making it a very desirable place to live. Sparks has experienced a growth rate of 20.1% in the ten years between 2010 and 2020. In 2010 Sparks had a population of 90,264 residents. Between 2010 and 2020, 18,181 people moved to Sparks, bringing the total population to 108,445.

    The Sparks Marina is located in Sparks City, which is a dream for nature lovers. Featuring direct access to recreational water activities, camping sites, and plenty of free parking, this is a popular spot for both tourists and residents alike. The Marina is a public outdoor park with its own waterfront thanks to the beautiful Truckee River. Anyone can enjoy a number of outdoor activities, including biking, volleyball, paddle boarding, and more here, which makes the city particularly attractive to weekend warriors.

    5. Fernley – 18.2% Growth

    Fernley, Nevada, started out as an agricultural and ranching community. In the time between 2010 and 2020, Fernley’s population has grown by 18.2%. Fernley now has a population of 22,895 after 3,527 people moved to the area, extending from the population in 2010 of 19,368.

    Many in Nevada have moved to Fernley over the years seeking out a simpler lifestyle over the fast-paced, bright lights of Las Vegas and other metropolitan areas. Fernley is a smaller town in this area, and it is known for its friendly neighborhoods. However, those who want a taste of the Vegas lifestyle without fighting traffic have access to two casinos directly within the town.

    6. Reno – 17.3% Growth

    Reno is known as “The Biggest Little City in the World,” and this little city is continuing to grow in population. Reno’s population in 2010 was 225,221, and by 2020, had added 38,944 residents to the area. This brought Reno’s new total population to 264,165 people, representing a growth rate of 17.3%.

    Reno is one of the most exciting cities in Nevada thanks to its diverse attractions. Reno is known for having one of Mark Twain’s favorite fishing spots on the Truckee River, making the area a draw for fishing enthusiasts. Pyramid Lake is also a well-known spot in Reno, a fishery and desert lake accessible through a number of water sports. Reno is also known for its wide variety of events and festivals and even dedicates an entire month out of the year to celebrate the arts.

    7. Winnemucca – 14% Growth

    Winnemucca has been called regularly the “friendliest town in Nevada.” It’s not a wonder they have grown 14% from 2010 to 2020. Ten years ago, Winnemucca had a population of 7,396. Now their population stands at 8,431, having added 1,035 residents in the time between the two censuses.

    The small town of Winnemucca is known for its incomparable hospitality. Winnemucca has plenty of activities to pass the time, including casinos and gambling halls. This city also has access to beautiful trails and even some remarkable museums. In addition, Winnemucca has become particularly popular with commuters, as Interstate 80 runs directly through the town, offering convenient connections and access to larger metropolitan areas.

    8. Elko – 12.4% Growth

    Elko has seen a growth rate of 12.4% in the last ten years. In 2010 Elko had a population of 18,297, and by 2020, Elko’s population rose to 20,564, adding 2,267 residents to this once small town.

    Elko has historically been known for being a “cowboy town.”  Even today, Elko is retaining its heritage through its annual National Cowboy Poetry Gathering, a week-long celebration of western heritage. This is encouraging western enthusiasts and those looking for a slower way of life to mosey into town. Many have not heard of Elko, and it is known as a hidden gem of a town—but this might be changing in the coming years, as more residents move into the area to fully appreciate Elko’s charm.

    9. Las Vegas – 10% Growth

    Yes, the city that Nevada is most known for, Las Vegas, has had a growth of 10% in the last ten years. This is pretty impressive considering in 2010, its population was already at 583,756 residents. After adding 58,147 new residents to the city of Las Vegas, the Entertainment Capital of the World now boasts a total population of 641,903 residents.

    What is Las Vegas known for? What isn’t Las Vegas known for is the real question to ask. Las Vegas has any and every attraction you could want, from the most extensive and brightest casino resorts to some of the best restaurants in the world. Residents and tourists can even ride a rollercoaster through the famous Las Vegas Strip! As the country continues to recover from the COVID-19 pandemic, Las Vegas is seeing an influx of residents from more expensive urban areas like Los Angeles and New York City. Las Vegas’s growing popularity is strong among those looking to live the luxe life at more affordable rates than America’s most expensive cities.

    10. Fallon – 8.4% Growth

    Fallon is another smaller city in Nevada, currently maintaining a population of 9,327 people in 2020. This town has seen a growth rate of 8.4% over the last ten years. Between the years of 2010 and 2020, Fallon saw 721 men and women move into town and become new residents

    Nicknamed the “Oasis of Nevada,” Fallon experiences a cold desert climate throughout the year, providing relief from the scorching temperatures found in the rest of the state. Fallon also has one of the lushest and green landscapes in the entire state, deeming it a true oasis in an otherwise barren and arid portion of the desert. The outdoors here are welcoming, which has made the area popular with nature lovers searching for more affordable property and easy access to parks and public greenery.

    Top Fastest Growing Cities in Nevada

    RankCity2020 Population2010 PopulationChange in Population
    1Mesquite20,47115,27634.0%
    2Henderson317,610257,72923.2%
    3North Las Vegas262,527216,96121.0%
    4Sparks108,44590,26420.1%
    5Fernley22,89519,36818.2%
    6Reno264,165225,22117.3%
    7Winnemucca8,4317,39614.0%
    8Elko20,56418,29712.4%
    9Las Vegas641,903583,75610.0%
    10Fallon9,3278,6068.4%
    11Carson58,63955,2746.1%
    12Yerington3,1213,0482.4%
    13West Wendover4,5124,4102.3%
    14Boulder City14,88515,023-0.9%
    15Wells1,2371,292-4.3%
    16Lovelock1,8051,894-4.7%
    17Ely3,9244,255-7.8%
    18Caliente9901,130-12.4%
    19Carlin2,0502,368-13.4%

    Unlike some other states, population movement trends in Nevada are not concentrated in either high population areas or low population areas. On our list of the fastest-growing cities in Nevada, you’ll notice an eclectic mix of both small towns and major cities are both gaining attention—a testament to the fact that Nevada as a whole is on the rise. But what exactly is drawing residents to the Silver State? Some of the biggest draws of life in Nevada include the following.

    • Lower tax burdens: Nevada is one of only a handful of states that does not impose a state income tax on its residents. As work-from-home structures continue to stay in place across the country, this has caused residents of more expensive states on the west coast to settle in Nevada to save money.
    • Warm, sunny weather: Nevada is one of the most consistently sunny states in the country, with more than 300 sunny days a year. However, unlike other warm-weather states, Nevada has a more varied climate, with cooler average temperatures in the north. Thanks to its desert climate, Nevada also has significantly less humidity than southern states with similar temperatures.
    • Tons of recreational activities: Nevada is an outdoor enthusiast’s dream, with access to year-round recreational activities. Besides the weather, outdoor fun is ideal in Nevada thanks to the state’s many national and local parks patterned with hiking trails and nature walks. The state also contains the Great Basin National Park, which is renowned by stargazers around the globe.

    No matter if you’re moving to enjoy life in the fast lane in Las Vegas or you’re searching for a slower way of life in Fallon, a residential move can be stressful. Working with one of the best long distance moving companies in Nevada can take some of that stress off of your shoulders. From arranging storage services to helping you move faster, professional movers allow you to focus on the more exciting parts of your next great adventure.

    Methodology

    To find out which cities have the highest and lowest population growth, Pro Mover Reviews collected population data over the last decade (2010-2020) from the U.S. Census and calculated each city’s change in population.

    Note, Census-designated places (CDP) were excluded from our rankings.